Donors

We thank all our donors in the last fiscal year (July 1, 2014–June 30, 2015) and give special acknowledgment to those in our new Circle of Friends.

The Circle of Friends recognition includes the Corporate Circle (CC), the Gold Circle (GC) and the Sustaining Circle (SC).

In the listings below, the designations of CC, GC and/or SC that follow names denote donors and their categories within our Circle of Friends. An asterisk denotes a multi-year pledge.

NOBEL PATRON ($25,000 AND UP)

Michael Vlock & Karen Pritzker – GC, SC

PULITZER PATRON ($10,000–$24,999)

Alva G. Greenberg – GC, SC

Daniel & Sharon Milikowsky – GC, SC

CALDECOTT PATRON ($3,000–$9,999)

Dr. Walter & Mrs. Diane Ariker* – GC, SC

George Brencher & Bonnie Patten* – GC, SC

William & Marianne Buchanan – GC

Jay Chandler – GC

Scott & Lori Church – GC

Kevin & Roxanne Coady – GC, SC

Peter & Jennifer Fusco* – GC, SC

David & Joanne Goldblum – GC, SC

Jeffrey & Marisa Hartmann – GC, SC

Julia Irwin* – GC

David & Lisa Maass* – GC, SC

Tom & Paula McInerney – GC

NEWBERY PATRON ($1,000–$2,999)

Bruce & Terri Alpert – GC

Chris & Katie Balestracci – GC, SC

Ellen Bell – GC, SC

Eric & Marna Borgstrom – GC

William Bouton – GC

Ralph Crispino – GC

Stephen & Clo Davis

Linda DeConti

Judith Hahn – GC

Ted & Kiki Kennedy – GC

George & Meg Knight – GC

Jacqueline Koral* – GC, SC

Nick & Jean Lamont – GC

William & Kate Lee – GC, SC

Sarah Lopez

Timothy & Virginia Millhiser

Patrick Sheehan & Phyllis McGrath – GC

Jeffrey & Robyn Teplitzky* – GC, SC

Virginia Van Dyk

Randy & Tanya Wingate – GC, SC

Joe & Sue Zaccagnino – GC, SC

NUTMEG PATRON ($500–$999)

Anonymous

David & Susannah Bailin – GC, SC

John & Margaret Brewer – GC

Joanne Cunard – GC, SC

David & Mary Dangremond – GC, SC

Jack & Helen Davis – GC, SC

Charley Ellis & Linda Lorimer – GC, SC

Tom & Anne Gauthier

Maryanne Hall – GC, SC

Tom Holt

Robert & Carla Horwitz* – GC, SC

Alan & Linda Landis – GC

Ben Arthur Ledbetter & Deborah
Freedman – GC, SC

Dr. Jonathan D. Levine & Dr. Suzanne G.
Frisch – GC, SC

Eric Maass

Wayne & Donna Martino

Alan Plattus & Nancy Berliner SC

Michael & Jo-Ann Price – GC

Hila & Saul Rosen

Marc & Jodi Schneider – GC

John & Cathy Seibyl

Audrey Simon – GC

Sandra Trevino – GC

The John Charles & Diana Seton Wakerley Fund – GC, SC

Donald & Beverly Waters Family Fund – GC, SC

Mary Lee Weber

PAGE TURNER ($250–$499)

Charles & Deborah Ahern SC

Bob & Marcy Baratt

Jim Berrien & Mary Jane

Lary Bloom & Suzanne Levine

Chester & Glenna Brodnicki – GC

Robert Buckholz & Anne Fontaine SC

Rob & Robin Charney – GC, SC

Gordon & Marge Cohen – SC

Josh & Alix Copel – SC

Judy Cotton

Seth Dodds & Adele Myers

Evan Griswold & Emily Fisher

Gordon & Shelley Geballe

Thomas & Chris Gullotta – GC

David Holahan

Jean Hunnicutt

Kevin & Kris Jandora

Ben Kaplan & Annie Garcia Kaplan

Jonathan & Susan Katz – GC, SC

Elizabeth & Michael Klein Charitable Fund

Tony Kronman & Nancy Greenberg

Steve Lanza & Pam Arciero

John Lapides & Melanie Ginter

Lindalea Pite Ludwick

Bruce & Renee McIntyre – GC, SC

Paul Michaelson & Janet Weiswasser Michaelson – GC, SC

Francis & Sally Morrison – GC

Ryan Mufson & Kathleen Ryan-Mufson

Barbara Scripps

Elizabeth Shannon

Steve & Jeanne Sigel

Susan Stone

Kyn Tolson

Caroline Wharton – GC

Dudley N. Williams, Jr. & Juanita James – GC

Gary Wilson – SC

Joel Zackin & Celeste Suggs – GC, SC

FRIEND (UNDER $250)

AT&T Employees and Contractors

Isla Alexander

Janet Alfano

Chip & Barbara Angle – SC

Steve Archibald

Rebecca Armstrong

Peter Aronson & Marie Landry

Linda Atkins

Mary Elizabeth Attebery

P. Avery

Jaime Bachrach

Cindy Bailey

Ben & Robin Baker

Robert & Barbara Ballard – SC

Peter Banks & Nancy Elizabeth Wallace – SC

Lauran Barbosa

Harold & Barbara Barringham

Michael Barrios & Lisa Silberstein

Bill & Donna Batsford – SC

Tom Beggins & Anne Hartford

Patricia Bender

Kenneth & Augusta Benjamin

Meryl Berke-Schlessel

Rita Berkson – SC

Bill & Linda Berliner

Justin & Jennifer Bernier

Richard & Chay Berstein

Judy Birke

Marilyn Boland

John & Marguerite Bowes

Carole Bowman

Mary Lou Bozza

Maryann Bracken

Mary Bradley

John Brady & Roberta Isleib

Myron & Sandra Brand

Jan Broidis, CT Loves to Read Day

Kathleen Brooks

James & Cheryl Brown

Josiah Brown

Jonathan P. Butler

Mr. & Mrs. Derrick Butts

Mr. & Mrs. Karlton Butts

Beth Bye & Tracey Wilson

Judge & Mrs. Guido Calabresi

Vince & Linda Calarco

Marilyn Calderon

Mr. & Mrs. Warren Campbell

Eleanor Campo

Mary Candels

Lina Cardozo

Scott & Carly Casper

Jennifer Cassineri

Cheryl Chatfield

Joan Chetrick

Antoinette Christiana

Barbara Chupp

Janice Cocchiola

Arlene Cohen

Kathleen Colish

Alice Cortigiano

Joanne Cotoia

Megin Cramer

Melissa Cromack

Claudia Sherman

Janet Crouse

Patricia Daigle

Jean Davis

Jerry & Katie Davis

Day Pitney Casual Day Employees

Theresa DeSapio

Carmen Desiato

Kathleen Dinan

Tammy Disabella

Eileen Dolan

Susan Donoghue

Ellen Downes

Judith Duran

Myron & Carol Dworken

John & Elizabeth Edelglass

Helena Estes

Timothy Everett

Wanda Feliciano-Medina

Valerie Ferrucci

Gina Fitzgerald

Chad & Brenda Floyd

Caird Forbes-Cockell & Lynne R. Hyman – SC

Emily Forrest

Geraldine Foster – SC

Ric Corn & Janis Fox

Keith & Judy Frey

Mark & Laura Fucci

Jean Garitta

Kevin & Tina Garrity – SC

Keith Gaston

Susan Gaudioso

Gary & Teri Gavigan

Carol Giardi

Barbara Gibson – SC

Virginia Gillespie

Douglas & Elizabeth Gillette

Frank & Marjorie Gillis

Susan Glantz

Shaun Glazier

Dora Glinn

Josh & Laura Gordon

Kevin & Josephine Graff

David & Cynthia Greenblatt

Traci Grigg

Richard & Norma Grossi

Jay & Elaine Grossman

Bruce & Sue Gueble

Lars Guy & Joanne DuBosque

Nancy Hammerslough

Robert & Carol Harlan

Larry & Roberta Harris

Henry Harrison & Ruth Lambert

Peter Hawes

Linda Hawkins

James T. Healey & Pamela Dowling

Myra Healy

Pamela Heard

Alfred & Katharine Herzog

Thomas Hogan & Martha Deeds

Jackson Holahan

Cathryn Holinger

Frederick & Nadine Irving

John Jacobson & Cindy Kissin

Lee & Joanna Jacobus

David & Amy Jaffe – SC

Sesha Kumar Jaladanki

Ann Johnson

Peter Johnson & Lynda Stoller Johnson

David & Lyla Johnson

Shammica Jones

Myra Josephson

Dondy-Kaplan Family Foundation

Bill & Paulette Kaufmann

Julie Keating

Peter & JoAnn Keller

Jean Kelley

Stuart & Mary Klarman

Jon Knisley & Mary Hu

Mary Beth Kuchma

Susan Lamar

Gary & Nancy Leonard

Robert & Ruth Lesser Fund

Sam & Naomi Lindberg

William & Vicki Littell

Jill Little

Heather Lloyd

Pamela Lorenzo

Maria Lunt

Mr. & Mrs. Mark Lvoff

Robert & Carol Lyons

Patti Maciag

Regina Madison

James & Kaye Maggart

Kathleen Maher

Ted & Nancy Mallory

Mark Mamula & Ann Nyberg Mamula

Jack & Beth Mariotti – GC, SC

Barbara Massey

Susan Mazzola

Anne McCook

Katlyn McDonald

Julia McNamara

Donna Meehan

Mr. Edward Meyer

Richard Mikulak & Joanne Donovan

Stephen Murphy & Carolyn Milazzo

Andrea Miller

Maria Mojica

Pamela Motes

Stephen & Ann Mulready

Alden & Jaimie Murphy

Roberta Murphy

Tennille Murphy

Scott Nardozzi & David Coleman

Leigh Newman

Raymond & Patricia Noeker

Mary Nosal

Terry O’Brien

Daniel & Margaret O’Shea

Elizabeth Pasieka

Emily Peel

Liam & Noelle Small

Anne Bingham Pierson

Michael & Linda Polke

Janie Pressley

Kenneth & Jayshree Pugh

Christina Purnell

Ellie Quagliaroli

Daniel Quigley & Jennifer Minton Quigley – SC

Jessica Ramy

Galo Rodriguez

Christina Rossi

Jeanne Rowe

Jessica Sager

Susan Santamauro

Ken & Laura Saverin

Paul Savino

Robyn Scatena

David Schaefer & Janet Hall

Steve & Paula Schimmel

Bill & Toni Schmitt

Sandy & Carol Schreiber

Diantha Dow Schull

Julia Scripps

Katherine Scripps

Richard & Rita Seclow

Justin & Crystal Sessa

Phyllis Seton

Joseph & Marjorie Shapiro

Kim Shea

Kathi Sheehan

Dawn Shippee

Barbara Sicherman – SC

Lois Siegal

Tina Silidker – SC

Arietta Slade

Heidi Smith

Tom & Sue Smith

Sam Smith

Meg Smith

Ernest & Marcelette Snell

Howard Sommer & Linda Waldman

Anita Soos

Linda Soucy

Janice Spicer

Pam Stanton

Ana Marie Stern – SC

Jennifer Stone

Verna Swann

Dr. & Mrs. Thomas F. Sweeney

Susan Taddei

Don & Nancy Tamis

Matthew Taylor & Myra Jones-Taylor

Natalie Tenney

Danielle Tetreault

Liesbet Thiel

Huwerl Thorton Jr.

Katherine Tibbitts

Gerry Tramontozzi

John Valeri

Joan Venditto

Julia Verrillo

Jeffrey Villar

Kevin & Molly Visnic – SC

Kelsey Vlieks

Ed & Laury Walker

Alexine Wallace – SC

John Warfel

Cynthia Wasserman

Timothy & Suzanne Waters

Denise Webb

Paul Wehner

Ann Werner

Elaine Wesley

Kara Wevers

Marilyn White

Lee Herdle & Lianne White Herdle

Judith Brooks Wiley

Sarah Willen

Paul & Joane Wislocki

Joanne Wojtusiak

Steven Wolfson & Elsa Stone

Jef & Kate Wolter – GC

Linda Wood

Kenzy York

John A. Young

Joseph & Myra Zelson

Ron & Bette Zollshan

Jon Zonderman & Laurel Shader

FAMILY FOUNDATIONS, FOUNDATIONS & HOSPITAL SUPPORT

Aetna Foundation

Alva Greenberg Fund

Ayer Family Foundation – GC

Chester Kitchings Family Foundation – GC

Citizens Bank Foundation

Daniel & Sharon Milikowsky Family Foundation

Daymon Foundation

First Niagara Bank Foundation

Foulds Family Foundation

Frank Loomis Palmer Fund

Frederick A. DeLuca Foundation, Inc.

Griffin Hospital CC

Hartford Hospital Auxilliary

Helen I. Graham Charitable Foundation – GC

Henry E. Niles Foundation

Herman Goldman Foundation

International Paper Foundation

Katherine Matthies Foundation

Roslyn Milstein Meyer & Jerome Meyer Foundation – GC, SC

Lawrence & Memorial Hospital

Lucien B. & Katherine E. Price Foundation – GC

Lyman B. Brainerd Jr. Family Foundation – GC

Mathis-Pfohl Foundation

Middlesex Hospital CC

The Albert B. & Audrey G. Ratner Family Foundation

Joe & Cindy Goldberg Family Foundation – GC

Stephen L. Altshul Foundation

Coaching for Literacy

Near and Far Aid

NewAlliance Foundation

Physical Medicine and Rehab of Hartford

Putnam Bank Foundation

Ronald McDonald House Charities

Ronald McDonald House Charities of CT and Western

SBM Charitable Foundation, Inc.

Seedlings Foundation

Seymour Lustman Memorial Fund

Sharon Hospital

The Benevity Community Impact Fund

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven

The Ernest & Joan Trefz Foundation – GC

The Fund for Greater Hartford

The GE Foundation

The Guilford Foundation

The Hagani Foundation, Inc. – GC

The Pitney Bowes Foundation, Inc

The Shack Sackler Foundation – GC

The Simmons Family Foundation Inc. – GC

Thomas J. Atkins Memorial Trust Fund

United Way of Coastal Fairfield County

United Way of Greater New Haven

Waterford Group Charitable
Foundation, Inc.

William Caspar Graustein Memorial Fund – GC

Yale New Haven Hospital

Yale New Haven Children’s Hospital

BUSINESSES, CORPORATIONS, ORGANIZATIONS & SCHOOLS

Accel International Holdings – CC

Adolescent & Family Counseling Center

Alcoa Howmet – CC

Allied World

Bankwell Bank

Barker Specialty

Beacon

Caffe Bravo

California Avenue School Book Buddies Program

Choate Rosemary Hall

Chubb & Son Matching Gifts Program

Citizens Bank – GC, SC, CC

Community Health Charities of New England, Inc.

Conncan

Connecticut Community Bank

Connecticut Education Association

Consumer’s Interstate Corporation

Cromwell Automotive

Cronus Partners LLC

Crum & Forster

East River Energy – CC

Essex Financial Services

First Church of Christ Congregational

First Niagara Financial – CC

Greenberg Rhein & Margolis Inc.

Guilford Savings Bank

Haskins Laboratories

Hotchkiss School

IBM

Igdalsky & Company CPA’S

Jean Callan King Interior Design, LLC.

Lipper International, Inc. – CC

McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter, LLP

Mohegan Sun

Morgan Stanley Wealth Management

Moses Y. Beach School

Murphy & Company, CPA’s LLC – CC

Newman Architects

PVH

R.J. Julia Booksellers, Ltd.

Regent Wealth Management – CC

Rogin, Nassau LLC

Storrs Congregational Church

Svigals & Partners – CC

The Bilco Company

The Hartmann Group

The Hotchkiss School Read to Grow Club

The Hotchkiss Library of Sharon, Inc. – CC

The North Branford Women’s Club

The Safety Zone – CC

The United Illuminating Employee Giving Campaign

The Village Express

Trumbull High School

United Way of Central and
Northeastern CT

University of Connecticut IRB

University of Saint Joseph

Updike, Kelly & Spellacy, PC  – CC

Wallingford Public School Staff

Wolcott Juniorettes

Yale Center for British Art

Yale Office of New Haven and State Affairs

IN-KIND

Adobe

Thomas Gullotta

Mary Bradley

Jan Broidis

Kyn Tolson

Newegg

Royal Printing Service

Tricia Bohan Photography

MATCHING PLEDGES

Aetna Foundation

Chubb & Son Matching Gifts Program

Citizens Bank Foundation

Crum & Forster

NewAlliance Foundation

PVH

In HONOR GIFTS

In honor of Mr. Samuel Applegate

Rabbi Rachel Goldenberg

In honor of Ms. Carol Bailey

Mrs. Mary Ann Emswiler

In honor of Robin K. Baker

Ms. Mary Ellen Bushnell

In honor of Dorothy Berger

Dr. & Mrs. Robert Sherwin

In honor of Mr. Dustin Brown

Mr. & Mrs. Howard Diamond

In honor of Sandy Burns

Mr. & Mrs. Stuart Margolis

In honor of Calvin Leete Elementary School Staff

Mr. & Mrs. William Grimm

In honor of Ms. Mary Urner Campbell

Ms. Jill Campbell

In honor of Allie Champion

Rabbi Rachel Goldenberg

In honor of Matthew Charney

Mr. & Mrs. Robert & Robin Charney

In honor of Dr. Joanne Cunard

Mr. Arthur Greenblatt & Mrs. Zadelle Krasow Greenblatt

In honor of Mrs. Clo Davis

Ms. Hila Rosen

In honor of Ms. Cynthia Dias

Wolcott Juniorettes

In honor of birth of Eleanor, Teddy, Camille & Ruthie Joy

Mr. & Mrs. William Lee

In honor of Mrs. Joanne Ellsworth

Ms. Sally Lord

In honor of Ms. Bridget Fox

Miss Tina Kiniry

In honor of Dr. Robert Gange

Mr. & Mrs. John Labbe

In honor of Mrs. Nan Giovine

Mrs. Nancy Tamis

In honor of Nanette Giovine

Dr. & Mrs. Robert Sherwin

In honor of Mrs. Alan Goodale

Mr. & Mrs. Howard Diamond

In honor of Greenwich Public School’s Operational Departments

Mr. Benjamin Branyan

In honor of Mr. & Mrs. James & Elizabeth Grimm

Mr. & Mrs. Edward King

Mr. & Mrs. James Grimm

Mr. & Mrs. Jeffrey Mohr

Mr. & Mrs. Kenneth Suttmeier

Mr. & Mrs. Robert Grimm

Mr. & Mrs. Thomas Schuman

Mr. & Mrs. William Grimm

In honor of The Hartford Hospital Auxiliary

Dr. Alfred & Mrs. Katharine Herzog

In honor of Ms. Laura Hurwitz

Ms. Marilyn Cataldo

In honor of Ms. Diane Kaczynski

Mrs. Joanne Vercillo

In honor of Ms. Kathy Koboski

Ms. Lorraine Stub

In honor of Ms. Pam Mahon

Mrs. Joanne Vercillo

In honor of Mrs. Lillian Malkus

Dr. & Mrs. William Sherman

In honor of Madeline & Harrison Miller

Dr. Linda Ludwig

Mr. & Mrs. Elliot Miller

Mr. & Mrs. George Niwinsky

Mr. Joshua Pressman

Mrs. Arleen Jacobs

In honor of Cameron Page

Ms. Kim Shea

In honor of Mr. Joe Pellegrino

Ms. Rebecca Armstrong

In honor of Karen Pritzker

Mr. & Mrs. Albert Ratner

Mr. John Lapides & Ms. Melanie Ginter

In honor of Ms. Casey W. Robinson

Dr. & Mrs. J L Robinson

In honor of Mrs. Jessica Sager

Dr. Walter & Diane Ariker

In honor of Johanna & Nina Schwachter

Ms. Nancy Schwachter

In honor of Shorey

Mr. & Mrs. Jacques Pepin

In honor of Ms. Tina Silidker

Mr. & Mrs. Larry Harris

In honor of Gabriel Sirot

Rabbi Rachel Goldenberg

In honor of Ms. Susan Swart

Mrs. Joanne Vercillo

In honor of Mrs. Johanna Teodosio

Mrs. Jessica Shearer

In honor of Mrs. Debra Verrillo

Ms. Julia Verrillo

In honor of Mrs. Jean Ann Ward

Ms. Sally Lord

In honor of Ms. Jan Marie Weston

Storrs Congregational Church

In honor of Wilcoxson School Teachers

Mr. & Mrs. Jeffrey Youngquist

In honor of Miss Michelle Zieky

Ms. Joan P. Zieky

IN MEMORY GIFTS

In memory of Bob Bell

Mrs. Ellen Bell

In memory of Mr. Richard Cartwright

Mr. & Mrs. David Stone

In memory of Ms. Claire Ann Casparino

Mr. & Mrs. Nick Tragakes

In memory of Ms. Elaine B. Catelotti

Mrs. Nancy L. Meehan

Ms. Jackie Toussaint

In memory of Ms. Delores Cerrotti

Ms. Susan Mazzola

In memory of Ms. Pat Gelman

Ms. Barbara Gibson

In memory of Ms. Frances Hayes

Mrs. Jane Ferketic

In memory of Mrs. Ruthann Herman

Dr. Walter & Diane Ariker

In memory of Mrs. Renee Kass

Dr. Walter & Diane Ariker

In memory of Ms. Andrea Kevrick

Mrs. Roxanne Coady

In memory of Helen & Abe Miller

Ms. Ricki Miller

In memory of Mr. Ted Nalezynksi

Mr. & Mrs. Howard Diamond

In memory of Ms. Joyce Pelligra

Trumbull High School

In memory of Ms. Mona Perry

Ms. Allison Plous

In memory of Mrs. Earlene R. Seelig

Ms. Melanie Seelig

In memory of Dr. Richard Shelling

Ms. Judith Hahn

In memory of Mr. Walter W. Simmers

Beacon

Farrell & David Jaskot

Igdalsky & Company CPA’s

McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter, LLP

Mr. & Mrs. Donald Urbanski

Mr. & Mrs. George Witter

Mr. & Mrs. John Mapes

Mr. & Mrs. Roger & Pat Garrett

Mr. Brian Wohlert

Mr. Charles Hogg

Mr. Edmund Mikolowsky & Ms. Eileen Marks

Mr. James Smart

Mr. Robert Hunt

Mr. Steven Rappoport

Mr. Timothy H. Everett

Ms. Annemarie Brown

Ms. Deb Gibb

Ms. Deborah Parsons

Ms. Denise Harper

Ms. Donna Horne

Ms. Elizabeth Zwick

Ms. Fern Andraos

Ms. Gisele Roemer

Ms. Heidi Tombs

Ms. Jeanine Allison

Ms. Jennifer Lentini

Ms. Karen Mignone

Ms. Linda Gilbert

Ms. Maribeth D. Hatheway

Ms. Shirin Heidary

Ms. Susan Gay

University of Connecticut Institutional Review Board

Ms. Deborah Parsons

In memory of all of our loved ones who could not be with us

The Thomas, Russo & Juliano Families

BOOK DRIVE DONATIONS —
500 BOOKS OR MORE

Ms. Joyce Ann Piepenbring

A. W. Cox School

Albertus Magnus College

Andover Elementary School

Bacon Academy

Ella Berg

Central Middle School

Citizens Bank

Congregation B’nai Israel Youth Group

Congregation Simchat Yisrael

Cromwell Public Schools

Connecticut Food Bank

Deep River Elementary School

Cynthia Dias

First Church of Christ, Congregational, 1652, Farmington

Chelsea Fitzgerald

Fox Run School

Frances E. Korn Elementary School

Friends of the Essex Library

Maddie & Melissa Gaynor

Daniel Geirin

Carole Guimond

Hartford Hospital Auxiliary

Highland Elementary School

Hotchkiss School

Impact Trumbull

Interact Club of Stamford

Jane Ryan School

Jared Eliot Middle School

Cathy Johnson

K.I.D.S.

Killingworth Elementary School

Kiwanis Club of Fairfield

Lauralton Hill

Long Lots Elementary School

Long Meadow Elementary School

Lyman Orchards

Mary E. Griswold School

Mary R. Tisko School

McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter, LLP

McGee Middle School

Memorial Elementary School

Middlebrook Elementary School

Mile Creek School

Mystic Middle School

Notre Dame High School

Pleasant Valley Elementary

Pleasant Valley United Methodist Church

Ms. Gabriella Prizio

R.J. Julia Booksellers

Jordana Raich

Rain of Hope

Read School

Rock Cats

Rock Hill Elementary School

Roton Middle School

Karen Seligson

Sikorski Aircraft

Tashua Elementary School

Philip DeLise & Johar Varma

The Healthy Child

Independent Day School

Timothy Edwards Middle School

Trumbull Impact

Walter C. Polson Middle School

Melanie Ward

Westport Co-op Nursery School

Willard Elementary School

Women’s Athletic Initiative

Woodside Intermediate School

If we have inadvertently omitted a name, printed a name incorrectly, or categorized anyone incorrectly, please accept our apologies. Please call us at 203.488.6800 to alert us to any error so that we can correct our records.


* Denotes a multi-year pledge

NOBEL PATRON ($25,000 AND UP)

Kevin & Roxanne Coady*

Michael Vlock & Karen Pritzker*

PULITZER PATRON ($10,000–$24,999)

Alva Greenberg

CALDECOTT PATRON ($3,000–$9,999)

Dr. Walter & Mrs. Diane Ariker*

Jennifer & Peter Fusco*

Julia Irwin*

Linda Lorimer

David & Lisa Maass*

Daniel & Sharon Milikowsky

George Brencher & Bonnie Patten*

Michael & Jo-Ann Price

NEWBERY PATRON ($1,000–$2,999)

Chris & Katie Balestracci*

Eric & Marna Borgstrom

Ralph Crispino

Ed & Chris Dowling

Wes & Sarah Eder

Alan & Linda Landis

William & Kate Lee

Patrick Sheehan & Phyllis McGrath

Tory & Nicole Russo

Marc & Jodi Schneider

Jeffrey & Robyn Teplitzky*

Janet Weiswasser Michaelson*

Dudley N. Williams & Juanita James

Randy & Tanya Wingate

Joe & Sue Zaccagnino

NUTMEG PATRON ($500–$999)

Anonymous

John & Margaret Brewer

Chester & Glenna Brodnicki

Robert Buckholz & Anne Fontaine

David & Lisa Carabetta

Robert & Robin Charney

Joanne Cunard

Mary Fisher

David & Joanne Goldblum

Jeff Gruskay & Donna Lechner-Gruskay

Judith Hahn

Maryanne Hall

Robert & Carla Horwitz*

Ben Arthur Ledbetter & Deborah Freedman

Dr. Jonathan D. Levine & Dr. Suzanne G. Frisch

Francis & Sally Morrison

Jennifer Pelletier

Karen Powell

Gerald Rosenberg & Cheryl Wiesenfeld

Walter Simmers

Craig Sullivan

Caroline Wharton

PAGE TURNER ($250–$499)

Charles & Deborah Ahern

Bill & Linda Berliner

William Buchanan

Gordon & Marge Cohen

Carmen Desiato

Jill & Rachel Eder

Julie Flagg

David Holahan

Brian & Heather Inyart

Jonathan & Susan Katz

Ted & Kiki Kennedy

George & Meg Knight

Anne McCook

Bruce & Renee McIntyre

Alan & Jayne Mossberg

Anthony Nevico & Kathryn Roy

Sal & Priscilla Russo

David & Suzanne Sack

Claudia Sherman

Robert Shulman & Stephanie Spangler

R. Stanford Stoddard & Pamela Stoddard

Richard Sussman & Nina Horowitz

Joel Zackin & Celeste Suggs

FRIEND (under $250)

Marci Barr Abott

A. Cassandra Albinson

Isla Alexander

Sharon Alpert

Jodi Amatulli

Chip & Barbara Angle

Ron Angoff

Rebecca Armstrong

AT&T Employees & Contractors

Mary Elizabeth Attebery

David & Susannah Bailin

Sarah Baird

Ben & Robin Baker

Robert & Barbara Ballard

Harold & Barbara Barringham

Michael Barrios & Lisa Silberstein

Edward & Laura Barry

Bill & Donna Batsford

Tom Beggins & Anne Hartford

Ellen Bell

Kenneth & Augusta Benjamin

Rita Berkson

Lawrence & Deborah Berliner

Dale Bernardoni

Mary Jane Berrien

Judy Birke

Amy Bloom

Betty Lou Blumberg

Mrs. Bober’s Class

Marilyn Boland

John & Marguerite Bowes

Mary Lou Bozza

Maryann Bracken

John Brady & Roberta Isleib

Myron & Sandra Brand

Reginald & Jill Brough

James & Cheryl Brown

Joshua Brown

Louise Brundage

M. Christine Burt

Jonathan & Josephine Bush

Joan Cahill

Judge & Mrs. Guido Calabresi

Linda & Vince Calarco

Eleanor Campo

Heather Carll

Dorothy Chamberlain

Isaac Chase

Leonard & Natalie Cheerman

Mary Cheyne

Christine & Vin Chiocchio

Rita Christopher

Scott & Lori Church

Laura Clarke

William & Corinna Clendenen

Arlene Cohen

Joel Cohen & Linda Smith Cohen

Joyce Cohen

Marilyn Cohen

Gregory Colodner & Lisa Stanger

Jeff & Betsy Cooley

Josh Copel & Alix Boyle

Robert Cox

Janet Crouse

Patricia Crowley

Colleen Cumming

Tess Cunard

Richard & Janet Daigle

Kathleen Daley

Corliss Darge

Jean Davis

Rosemary DeFilippo

Barbara Delmhorst

Theresa DeSapio

Nancy DiNardo

Seth Dodds & Adele Myers

Alex Dorato & Kathleen Brown-Dorato

Ellen Downes

Joanne Dubosque

Judith Duran

Myron & Carol Dworken

John & Elizabeth Edelglass

Thomas Eisen & Elizabeth Jonas

Civia Eldrich

Anne Elvgren

Eppler-Epstein Family

Jim & Laura Erlacher

Helena Estes

William & Katie Ewen

Barry & Lisa Feigenbaum

Bob & Elaine Feldman

Ruth Feldman

Donald Filer & Alisa Masterson

Bennie Finch

Gerald & Marilyn Fishbone

Caird Forbes-Cockell &
Lynne R. Hyman

Emily Forrest

Geraldine Foster

Ric & Janis Fox

Stanley & Roberta Friedman

Maureen Gagliano

Edward Gatavaski

Mary Geary

Carol Giardi

Barbara Gibson

Frank & Marjorie Gillis

Melanie Ginter

Susan Glantz

Dora Glinn

Carole Greenbaum

Arthur Greenblatt & Zadelle Krasow Greenblatt

David & Cynthia Greenblatt

Jane Gresham

Traci Grigg

Richard & Norma Grossi

Jay & Elaine Grossman

Roberta Grossman

Frank & Bette Gruskay

Thomas & Chris Gullotta

John & Dawn Haggerty

Jeffrey & Stephanie Haines

Robert & Carol Harlan

Larry & Roberta Harris

Robert Harris

Margie Healy

Pamela Heard

Alfred & Katharine Herzog

Michael & Marcia Hickey

Susanna Holahan

Cathryn Holinger

Diane Hubbard

Jean Hunnicutt

Sandra Huzyk

Allison Illick

Sesha Kumar Jaladanki

Fritz Jellinghaus and Cynthia Glacken

Ann Johnson

David & Lyla Johnson

Peter Johnson & Lynda Stoller Johnson

Myra Josephson

Winnifred Judge

Ben Kaplan & Annie Garcia Kaplan

Donald & Velva Kastel

E. Helen Kauder

Ilene Kauffman

Julie Keating

Kristi Keil

Elliot & Sandra Kerzner

Stuart & Mary Klarman

Jon Knisley & Mary Hu

Dr. Arthur Knowlton

Hedda Kopf

Evelyn Krevolin

Tony Kronman & Nancy Greenberg

Linda Labbadia

John & Jane Labbe

Nick & Jean Lamont

Janice Lane

Richard & Amy Lee

Angelique Leeman

Gerilyn Lehman

Gary & Nancy Leonard

Allison Lesko

Vincent Leto & Janice Muirhead

Kirsten Levinsohn

Janet Lewis

Vicki Littell

Lindalea Pite Ludwick

Jeffrey Lustman & Diane Saslow

Carol Lutes

James & Kaye Maggart

Janet Magid

Geri Mahler

Ted & Nancy Mallory

Cynthia Mann

Stuart & Joan Margolis

Donald Margulies & Lynn Street

Althea Marshall

Susan Mazzola

Tom & Jamie McCauley

Phyllis Medvedow

Edward Meyer

Richard Mikulak & Joanne Donovan

Christine Milani

David & Susan Millan

Lesley Mills

Arie Mobley

Amy Moquet

Ginger More

Jacqueline Morrison

Mr. & Mrs. Timothy Moses

Augusta Mueller

Stephen & Ann Mulready

Stephen Murphy & Carolyn Milazzo

Salvatore & Winifred Naclerio

Robert & Mary Patricia Nardino

David Newton

Edmund & Mary Ellen Nocera

Raymond & Patricia Noeker

Terry O’Brien

Mary Oster

Elizabeth Pasieka

Randall & Paula Pasieka

Emily Peel

Susan Perl

Diane Petra

Alan Plattus & Nancy Berliner

Nicole Pollard

Ms. Pomroy

Madeline Potash

Janie Pressley

Deborah Prince

Rebecca Putt

Daniel Quigley & Jennifer Minton Quigley

Brittany Raffanello

Cecile Reid

James & Dorleen Reidy

Cynthia Richar

Warren & Ann Richards

Joan Roczynski

Kristine Romaniw

Joyce Romanow

Lewis & Barbara Rosenblum

Stephen & Carol Ross

Debra Rostowsky

Jeanne Rowe

Beth Royer

Laurie Ruderfer & Mathew Ellman

Jason & Rachel Rudnick

Karen Ryder

Kert & Karen Sabbath

Ruth Sachs

Susan Santamauro

Robin Sauerteig

Robyn Scatena

David Schaefer & Janet Hall

Steve & Paula Schimmel

Sandy & Carol Schreiber

Diantha Dow Schull

Rebecca Senzer

Phyllis Seton

Joseph & Marjorie Shapiro

Kim Shea

Fay Sheppard

Dawn Shippee

Vladimir Shpitalnik & Cornelia Evans

Barbara Sicherman

Lois Siegal

Rise Siegel

Tina Silidker

Amy Sims

David & Susan Skolnick

Beth Skudder

Arietta Slade

Helina Slawsky

Heidi Smith

Tom & Sue Smith

Howard Sommer & Linda Waldman

Anita Soos

Kate Spadacenta

Pam Stanton

Ana Marie Stern

Eric Stockman

Kenneth & Katherine Stone

Susan Stone

Gina Strano

June Strawson

Diane & Barry Svigals

Dr. & Mrs. Thomas F. Sweeney

Don & Nancy Tamis

Erica Tannen

Elissa Tessler

Kyn Tolson

Cynthia Townshend-Lacock

Sandra Trevino

Charles & Marcia Turner

Joan Venditto

A. Defne Veral

Barry Vine

Kevin & Molly Visnic

Donna Von Dehsen

Ed & Laury Walker

Alexine Wallace

Peter Banks & Nancy Elizabeth Wallace

Constance Walsh

James Wanger

Timothy & Suzanne Waters

Denise Webb

Elizabeth Weber

Mary Lee Weber

Paul Wehner

Mark & Patricia Welch

Marian Wexler

Patricia Whitestone

Judith Brooks Wiley

Sarah Willen

William Williams

Gary Wilson

Paul & Joane Wislocki

Richard & Marcia Witten

Steven Wolfson & Elsa Stone

Beth Wood

Carletta Wright Sipes

John A. Young

Joseph & Myra Zelson

Jon Zonderman & Laurel Shader

FAMILY FOUNDATIONS, FOUNDATIONS & HOSPITAL SUPPORT

Aetna Foundation

Alcoa Foundation

Amazon Smile Foundation

Ayer Family Foundation

BJ’s Charitable Foundation

David A. Beckerman Foundation

J. Walton Bissell Foundation

E. Irene Boardman Foundation, Inc.

Bodenwein Public Benevolent Foundation

Lyman B. Brainerd Jr. Family Foundation

Citizens Charitable Foundation

Coaching For Literacy

Cohen Family Gifting Fund

Dondy-Kaplan Family Foundation

Frederick A. DeLuca Foundation, Inc.

Ensworth Charitable Foundation; Bank of America, Trustee

First Niagara Bank Foundation

Mr. and Mrs. William Foulds Family Foundation; Bank of America, Trustee

Gateway Community College Foundation

Helen I Graham Charitable Foundation

Stephen and Myrna Greenberg Philanthropic Fund of the Jewish Communal Fund

Griffin Hospital

Hartford Hospital Auxiliary

David & Muriel Hinkle Fund

Chester Kitchings Family Foundation

Elizabeth & Michael Klein Charitable Fund

Wendy Evans Kravitz Fund

Lamb Family Fund

Ruth & Robert Lesser Fund

Seymour Lustman Memorial Fund

McInerney Family Foundation

Roslyn Milstein Meyer and Jerome Meyer Foundation

Middlesex Hospital

Nellie Mae Education Foundation

Leo & Libby Nevas Family Foundation

NewAlliance Foundation

Newman’s Own Foundation

Frank Loomis Palmer Fund

Perrone Family Fund

Pitney Bowes Foundation

Lucien B. and Katherine E. Price Foundation

SBM Charitable Foundation, Inc.

Seedlings Foundation

Target

The Angela Brock-Kyle and Bernard Kyle Charitable Foundation

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven

The Diana Davis Spencer Foundation

The Ernest & Joan Trefz Foundation

The Fascitelli Family Foundation

The Hagani Foundation, Inc.

The Schneider Foundation

The John Charles & Diana Seton Wakerley Fund

The M J and Caral G Lebworth Foundation

The Page Family Foundation of the Ayco Charitable Foundation

The Shack Sackler Family

The Vlock Family Foundation

Thomas J. Atkins Memorial Trust Fund

United Way of Coastal Fairfield County

United Way of Greater New Haven

Donald & Beverly Waters Family Fund

William Caspar Graustein Memorial Fund

Yale-New Haven Hospital

BUSINESSES, CORPORATIONS, ORGANIZATIONS & SCHOOLS

Accel International Holdings

Act II Thrift Shop

Adolescent & Family Counseling Center

Aetna

Albertus Magnus College

Bankwell Bank

Blakeslee Prestress

Blum Shapiro

Branford Public Schools

Capital One

CAS Medical Systems, Inc.

Catholic Charity League of New Haven

Chicken Soup for the Soul Publishing

Citizens Bank

Community Health Charities of New England, Inc.

ConnCAN

East Haddam Elementary School

East River Energy

Essex Savings Bank

First Congregational Church of Guilford

Friends of South Windsor

Hinckley, Allen & Snyder LLP

KMK Insulation

Lipper International, Inc.

Manchester Area Alumnae Club of Pi Beta Phi

Marcum LLP

McGraw Hill Financial

Mohegan Sun

Moses Y. Beach School

Murphy & Company, CPA’s LLC

Muse Paintbar

Newman Architects

Northford Women’s Club

Norwalk Healthy Families Collaborative

Putnam Bank Foundation

Regent Wealth Management

Reynolds Strategy Group

Shore Publishing

Shoreline Community Women, Inc.

Start Bank

SUNY Oneonta English Club

Svigals & Partners

The Hotchkiss Library of Sharon, Inc.

The Safety Zone

The Shredding Source

Travelers

Una Alla Volta

United Way of Greater Waterbury

Updike, Kelly & Spellacy, P.C.

Vesta Corporation

Wallingford Public School Staff

Wolcott Juniorettes

Yale Center for British Art

Yale University

IN-KIND

Tricia Bohan Photography

Branford Flower Shop

Mark Lex & Cindy Gerstl

Lipper International, Inc.

Microsoft

Pilgrim Furniture City

Kyn Tolson

Updike, Kelly & Spellacy, P.C.

MATCHING PLEDGES

Crum & Forster

Pfizer Foundation Matching Gifts Program

PVH

The United Illuminating Employee Giving Campaign

HONOR GIFTS

In Honor of Ms. Alexandra Ackerman

Mr. & Mrs. Alex Maskalik

In Honor of Ms. Laurel Adler

Ms. Christina Purnell

In Honor of Ms. Robin Baker

Ms. Mary Ellen Bushnell

In Honor of Mr. Chet & Mrs. Glenna Brodnicki

Mr. & Mrs. Mark Nolan

In Honor of Ms. Eileen Z. Browne

Ms. Barbara Zemetis

In Honor of Ms. Roxanne Coady

Mrs. Robin Baker

Dr. Richard Sussman

Mr. Lary Bloom

In Honor of Connor

Mrs. Dawn Murphy

In Honor of Karen Dahl

Ms. Barbara Chesler

In Honor of the Deer Run Elementary School Staff

Mr. & Mrs. William Grimm

In Honor of Mr. Elliot Detlefsen

Ms. Kathryn Koboski

In Honor of Ms. Cynthia Dias

The Wolcott Juniorettes

In Honor of Mr. Austin Dorsey

Ms. Kathryn Koboski

In Honor of Mrs. Jennifer Drollette

Mrs. Helen Hiemenz

In Honor of Mr. & Mrs. Tom & Carol Feikls

Mr. & Mrs. Sam Stricker

In Honor of Mrs. Mary Ferrara

Ms. Heidi Kaplan

In Honor of Mr. Emil Finley

Mr. & Mrs. Barry Gray

In Honor of Mrs. Joanna Glushakow

Ms. Janice Rothberg

In Honor of Molly Goldblum

Mr. & Mrs. Bernard Yucht

In Honor of Donna Lechner Gruskay

Mr. & Mrs. Kenneth J. Fellows

In Honor of Ms. Maryanne Hall

Mr. Robert Mansfield

Shore Publishing

In Honor of Mrs. Marisa Hartmann

Mr. Jeff Hartmann

In Honor of Mr. & Mrs. Ted & Cindi Houston

Mr. & Mrs. Ronald Goodin

In Honor of Mr. Alexander Hummel

Ms. Kathryn Koboski

In Honor of Ms. Kathy Koboski

Ms. Lorraine Stub

In Honor of Ms. Penny Lehman

Mr. & Mrs. Frederick Murphy

In Honor of Mr. Arnold Levine

Dr. Walter & Diane Ariker

In Honor of Ms. Nancy Levy

Mr. & Mrs. John Labbe

In Honor of Mr. & Mrs. Mark Lotty

Mr. & Mrs. Howard Diamond

In Honor of Mr. Paul Michaelson & Ms. Janet Weiswasser Michaelson

Mr. & Mrs. Leonard Cheerman

In Honor of Ms. Janet Weiswasser Michaelson

Ms. Sue Cohen

In Honor of Ms. Debra A. Miller

Mr. Michael A Godin

In Honor of Mrs. Stephanie Pazul

Ms. Traci D’Amico

In Honor of Mr. & Mrs. Joey & Kim Reynolds

Ms. Anne Marie Stern

In Honor of Ms. Jenny Shieh

Dr. Peter Aronson

In Honor of Lee Stolzman & Virginia Simon

Ms. Judy Prober

In Honor of The Toddies

Ms. Nancy Elizabeth Wallace

In Honor of Ms. Nancy Elizabeth Wallace

Mr. & Mrs. Kenneth J. Fellows

MEMORY GIFTS

In Memory of Mr. Jim Abraham

Mr. & Mrs. Howard Diamond

In Memory of Ms. Anna Bombaci

Mr. & Mrs. Peter Bordonaro

Mr. & Mrs. Michael Polke

In Memory of Mary S. Bouton

Mr. William Bouton

In Memory of Cameron Brown

Mr. & Mrs. Tom Smith

In Memory of Mr. Jeffrey Bunin

Mr. & Mrs. Howard Diamond

In Memory of Ms. Delores Cerrotti

Ms. Susan Mazzola

In Memory of Mr. Daniel S. Dworetsky

Ms. Carol A. Giardi

In Memory of Naomi Gaynes

Mr. & Mrs. Howard Diamond

In Memory of Mr. & Mrs. Sidney & Rose Geringer

Ms. Barbara Gibson

In Memory of Mrs. Veronica Maners

Ms. Rhonda Lane

In Memory of Mr. Gus Portuondo

Mr. & Mrs. Howard Diamond

In Memory of Sandy Hook Elementary School Teachers & Students

Mr. James R. Walker

In Memory of Mrs Earlene R. Seelig

Ms. Melanie Seelig

In Memory of Dr. Joel Silidker

Mr. & Mrs. Bruce Alpert

Mrs. Susannah Bailin

Mr. & Mrs. Chet & Glenna Brodnicki

Mrs. Robin Charney

Ms. Maryanne Hall

Dr. & Mrs. Ira Singer

Mrs. Robyn Teplitzky

In Memory of Ms. Patricia Spencer

Mr. & Mrs. Howard Diamond

In Memory of Ms. Marion Tetreau

Mr. & Mrs. Howard Diamond

In Memory of Mr. Gary Wasserman

Dr. Walter Spigelman & Dr. Susan Richman

In Memory of Mr. James Welbourne

Mrs. Penny Welbourne

In Memory of Mr. Richard White

Dr. & Mrs. William Sherman

In Memory of Ms. Anne Zalenski

Mr. & Mrs. Howard Diamond

BOOK DRIVE Donations —
500 BOOKS OR MORE

W. Cox School

Aaryne Antell

Abraham Pierson Elementary School

Academy of Information Technology and Engineering

Samuel Applegate

Dean Bilenker

Annie Brown

Citizens Bank

Coginchaug Regional High School

CT Society of CPAs

D.H. Ferrara School

Philip DeLise

Cynthia Dias

Fairfield Ludlowe High School Business Club

First Congregational Church of Guilford

Chelsea Fitzgerald

Girl Scout Troop, Easton

Girl Scout Troop 32284

Hartford Hospital Auxiliary

Sophia Haxhi

Highland School

Impact Trumbull

Independent Day School

Jane Ryan School

Junior League of Eastern Fairfield County

Kiwanis Club of Fairfield

Long Lots Elementary School PTO

Long Meadow Elementary School

Mary R. Tisko School

Memorial Elementary School

Middlebrook Elementary School

Mile Creek School

Joyce Ann Piepenbring

Renbrook School

Tashua Elementary School

The Healthy Child

Timothy Edwards Middle School

Totoket Valley Elementary School

Emily Trezza

Johar Varma

Woodside Intermediate School

If we have inadvertently omitted a name, printed a name incorrectly, or categorized anyone incorrectly, please accept our apologies and contact us at 203.488.6800 so that we can correct our records.


* Denotes a multi-year pledge

Nobel Patron ($25,000 and up)

Kevin & Roxanne Coady*

Alva Greenberg

Michael Vlock & Karen Pritzker*

Pulitzer Patron ($10,000 – $24,999)

Charles & Belinda Bralver*

Daniel & Sharon Milikowsky

Caldecott Patron ($3,000 – $9,999)

Dr. Walter & Diane Ariker*

Sharon Davis*

Jennifer Groves Fusco*

Julia Irwin*

David & Lisa Maass*

George Brencher & Bonnie Patten*

Newbery Patron ($1,000 – $2,999)

Bruce & Terri Alpert

Chris & Katie Balestracci*

Ellen Bell

Joseph Del Priore

Wes & Sarah Eder*

David & Joanne Goldblum

William and Jean Graustein Fund

Maryanne Hall

Jacqueline Koral*

William & Kate Lee

Patrick & Stacy Ruwe

Jeffrey & Robyn Teplitzky*

Paul Michaelson & Jan
Weiswasser Michaelson*

Randy & Tanya Wingate

Jef & Kate Wolter

Joe & Sue Zaccagnino

Nutmeg Patron ($500 – $999)

Chester & Glenna Brodnicki

Joanne Cunard

Ed & Chris Dowling

Charley Ellis & Linda Lorimer

Judith Hahn & Richard Shelling

Alan & Linda Landis

Ben Arthur Ledbetter & Deborah Freedman

Gerald Rosenberg & Cheryl Wiesenfeld

Marc & Jodi Schneider

Walter Simmers

Donald & Beverly Waters

Caroline Wharton

Page Turner ($250 – $499)

Ronald Angoff

Ramani Ayer

James & Jill Bicks

Robert Buckholz & Anne Fontaine

Robert & Robin Charney

Jack & Helen Davis

Jill & Rachel Eder

Robert & Carla Horwitz*

David & Amy Jaffe

Michael & Elizabeth Klein

David & Blair Martin

Bruce & Renee McIntyre

Alan & Jayne Mossberg

Mona Pierpaoli

Sebastian & Barbara Scripps

John & Cathy Seibyl

Robert Shulman & Stephanie Spangler

Joel & Tina Silidker

Jeremiah & Suzanne Stafford

Gary Wilson

Joel Zackin & Celeste Suggs

Friend (up to $250)

Anonymous

Charles & Deborah Ahern

Robert Alvine

Patricia Andriole

Chip & Barbara Angle

Peter Aronson & Marie Landry

Mary Elizabeth Attebery

Amelia Audette

Ben & Robin Baker

Mindy Baker

Ann Baker Pepe & Greg Pepe

Robert & Barbara Ballard

Harold & Barbara Barringham

William & Donna Batsford

Rita Berkson

Linda Berliner

Lawrence & Deborah Berliner

Justin & Jennifer Bernier

Bernadette Bober

John & Marguerite Bowes

Maryann Bracken

Wil & Deetsie Bradford

Susan Brady

Myron & Sandra Brand

Nathaniel & Joanne Bronson

Heather Brooke

Josiah Brown

Louise Brundage

Mary Ellen Bushnell

Judge & Mrs. Calabresi

Linda Calarco

Sandy Callinan

Jill Campbell

Mr. & Mrs. Warren Campbell

Eleanor Campo

Cynthia Carbonella

Sarah Celotto

Nicci Chalker

Joan Chetrick

Mary Cheyne

Rose Cohen

Gordon & Marjorie Cohen

Arlene Cohen

Jeff & Betsy Cooley

Josh Copel & Alix Boyle

Claudia Cron

Patricia Crowley

Richard & Janet Daigle

Kathleen Daley

Barbara Delmhorst

Carmen Desiato

Vincent & Mary Kay DeVita

Howard & Eden Diamond

Anita DiGioia

Tammy Disabella

Dr. & Mrs. Seth Dodds

Ellen Downes

John & Elizabeth Edelglass

Laureen Ellerman

Matthew Ellman & Laurie Ruderfer

William & Katie Ewen

Ruth Feldman

Donald Filer & Alisa Masterson

Bennie Finch

Caird Forbes-Cockell & Lynne R. Hyman

Geraldine Foster

Ric & Janis Fox

Keith & Judy Frey

Stanley & Roberta Friedman

Dr. Jonathan D. Levine &
Dr. Suzanne G. Frisch

Kevin & Tina Garrity

Carol Giardi

Barbara Gibson

Frank & Marjorie Gillis

Susan Glantz

Robert & Mary Grande

David & Cynthia Greenblatt

Traci Grigg

William & Paula Grimm

Richard & Norma Grossi

Jay & Elaine Grossman

Frank & Bette Gruskay

Gretchen Haimes

Robert & Carol Harlan

Jeff & Marissa Hartmann

Rebecca Harvey

Margie Healy

Myra Healy

Lee Herdle & Lianne White Herdle

Alfred & Katharine Herzog

Dana Hoffman

Dave Holahan

Cathryn Holinger

Holly Hopkins

Barbara Houseman

Jean Hunnicutt

Jeanne Hyatt

Brian & Heather Inyart

Danny Jarrin

Joan Jenkins

Mr. & Mrs. Peter Johnson

Ann Johnson

David & Lyla Johnson

Myra Josephson

Leo & Marlies Kamin

Ben Kaplan & Annie Garcia Kaplan

Bill Kaplan & Lise Dondy

Frank & Julie Keating

Elliot & Sandra Kerzner

Laura Klimas

George & Meg Knight

Jon Knisley & Mary Hu

Dr. Arthur Knowlton

Kathryn Koboski

Daniel & Noreen Kokoruda

Wendy Kravitz

Evelyn Krevolin

Keith & Susan Larsen

Tracy Leary

Angelique Leeman

Gary & Nancy Leonard

Roslyn Lerner

Craig Lifland & Katherine Wallace-Lifland

William & Vicki Littell

JoAnn Longobardi

Carol Lutes

Grace Lyall

Linda Macy

James & Kaye Maggart

Barbara Maresca

Althea Marshall

Stephen & Barbara Mason

Susan Mazzola

Tom & Jamie McCauley

Andrea McInerney

Senator Edward Meyer

David & Susan Millan

Carolyn Murphy

Salvatore & Winifred Naclerio

Robert & Mary Patricia Nardino

Lynne Nathan

Gwen Noto

Elizabeth Pasieka

Emily Peel

Jennifer Pelletier

Susan Perl

Tom & Robin Perrone

Anne Bingham Pierson

Alan Plattus & Nancy Berliner

Hilary Prosnitz

James & Dorleen Reidy

Esther Resnik

Warren & Ann Richards

Helen Riviere

Cheryl Roby

Joan Roczynski

Gilda Roncari

Lewis & Barbara Rosenblum

David Rothberg & Nan Birdwhistell

Jeanne Rowe

Walter & Leah Ruderfer

John Rudiak

Karen Ryder

Joel Sable

David & Suzanne Sack

Joseph & Phyllis Satin

Robyn Scatena

David Schaefer & Janet Hall

The Schenk Family

Steve & Paula Schimmel

Diantha Schull

Melanie Seelig

Eric Semple

Jim & Cis Serling

Phyllis Seton

Joseph & Marjorie Shapiro

Patricia Shea

Robert & Leslie Sherwin

Donald & Jean Showalter

Barbara Sicherman

Clifford & Laura Skolnick

Heidi Smith

Joel Cohen & Linda Smith Cohen

Howard Sommer & Linda Waldman

Pam Stanton

Ana Marie Stern

Kenneth & Katherine Stone

Stedman & Patricia Sweet

Glenn & Janet Swenson

Natalie Tenney

Nancy Thompson

Harriet Tolson

Nick & Lynda Tragakes

Barry & Hyla Vine

Charles & Dinny Wakerley

Ed & Laury Walker

Peter Banks & Nancy Elizabeth Wallace

Alexine Wallace

Timothy & Suzanne Waters

Paul Wehner

Glenn & Dotty Weston-Murphy

Marian Wexler

Judith Brooks Wiley

Diana Joyce Wilson

Richard & Marcia Witten

Steven Wolfson & Elsa Stone

Carletta Wright Sipes

Susan Yolen

Barbara Zemetis

Michael Zirkel & Erin Regnier

Jon Zonderman & Laurel Shader

Foundations, Family Foundations, Hospital Support

Aetna Foundation

Alva Greenberg Fund

AT&T

BJ’s Charitable Foundation

Blum Shapiro Foundation

Bodenwein Public Benevolent Foundation

Branford Rotary Foundation

Carmax Foundation

Chester Kitchings Family Foundation

Citizens Bank Foundation

Day Kimball Healthcare

Ensworth Charitable Foundation,
Bank of America, Trustee

First Niagara Bank Foundation

Mr. & Mrs. William Foulds Family Foundation

Frank Loomis Palmer Fund

Frederick A. DeLuca Foundation, Inc.

Griffin Hospital

Hartford Hospital

Helen I. Graham Charitable Foundation

Joel E. Smilow Charitable Trust

Josef and Anni Albers Foundation

Lawrence & Memorial Hospital

Mathis-Pfohl Foundation

McInerney Family Foundation

Middlesex Hospital

The Albert B. & Audrey G. Ratner Family Foundation

Joe & Cindy Goldberg Family Foundation

The Fascitelli Family Foundation

The Angela Brock-Kyle and Bernard Kyle Charitable Foundation

Richard H. Calder Revocable Living Trust

NewAlliance Foundation

People’s United Community Foundation

Pitney Bowes Literacy and Education Fund

Saint Francis Hospital & Medical Center

SBM Charitable Foundation, Inc.

Schneider Foundation

Seedlings Foundation

Seymour Lustman Memorial Fund

Sharon Hospital

Shoreline Pediatrics & Adolescent Medicine, PC

The Community Foundation for
Greater New Haven

The Diana Davis Spencer Foundation

The Ernest & Joan Trefz Foundation

The Guilford Foundation

The Hagani Foundation, Inc.

The Shack Sackler Foundation

The Simmons Family Foundation Inc.

United Way of Coastal Fairfield County

United Way of Greater New Haven

Yale-New Haven Hospital

Organizations, Corporations,
Small Businesses & Schools

Accel International Holdings

Act II Thrift Shop

Assa Abloy Americas

Barnes & Noble Booksellers

Brenner, Saltzman & Wallman LLP

Celigo, Inc.

Citizens Bank

CohnReznick

Community Health Charities of New England, Inc.

Connecticut Capitol Report

Connecticut Education Association

Connecticut Reading Association of Greater Hartford

Coursey & Company

Deep River Elementary School

Donahue, Durham & Noonan, P.C.

East River Energy

Fusco Corporation

Guilford Savings Bank

Hinckley, Allen & Snyder LLP

Hotchkiss Library

Jewish Federation of Greater New Haven

Jewish Foundation

Killingworth Elementary School

Laticrete International

Liberty Bank

Lifetime Care at Home, LLC

Lipper International, Inc.

Marcum LLP

Mohegan Tribal Gaming Authority

Monte Financial Group

New London County Retired
Teachers Association

Reynolds Strategy Group

Rogin, Nassau LLC

SMB Networks LLC

The Bilco Company

The North Branford Women’s Club

The Safety Zone

Updike, Kelly & Spellacy, P.C.

Wallingford Public School Staff

Wiggin & Dana LLP

IN KIND

Adobe

Frederick A. DeLuca Foundation, Inc.

Greater Hartford Council of Connecticut Reading Association

Pilgrim Furniture

River Run LLC (Dow Realty)

Symantic

Tricia Bohan Photography

Updike, Kelly & Spellacy, P.C.

MATCHING PLEDGES

Energizer

Guilford Savings Bank

NewAlliance Foundation

Pfizer Foundation Matching Gifts Program

The United Illuminating Employee
Giving Campaign

United Way of Northern
New Jersey Employees

HONOR GIFTS

In Honor of Robert Adeson and Andrea Perlstein Adeson

Lewis M. Esther Perlstein Foundation

In Honor of Robin Baker

Ms. Mary Ellen Bushnell

In Honor of Eileen Brown

Ms. Barbara Zemetis

In Honor of Shulamith Chernoff

Mr. and Mrs. Robert Horwitz

In Honor of Karla Church

Mr. and Mrs. Jim Church

In Honor of Scott and Lori Church

Mr. and Mrs. Michael Klein

In Honor of Roxanne Coady

NewAlliance Foundation

In Honor of the Deer Run Elementary School Staff

Mr. and Mrs. William Grimm

In Honor of Mrs. Jeanne Feldman

Ms. Ruth Feldman

In Honor of Ms. Ashley Gabriella Finkel

Mrs. Robin Charney

In Honor of Mr. and Mrs. Jeremy Fox

Mr. and Mrs. Stephen P. Horner

In Honor of William Friedman

Mr. Michael Wilker

In Honor of her Friends and Family

Maryanne Hall

In Honor of Ms. Kathy Koboski

Ms. Lorraine Stub

In Honor of Susannah Lee, William Lee and Alexa Lee

William and Kate Lee

In Honor of Samir Mehta

Anonymous

Mr. Steven A. Banatoski

Mr. Jimit Parekh

Ms. Mona M. Pierpaoli

In Honor of Kathy Olson

Ms. April Roscow

In Honor of Elaine Parsons

Mr. and Mrs. Robert Benevento

Mrs. Lynn M. Brantley

Ms. Donna M. Canepari

Ms. Patricia Crowley

Ms. Marcia B. Buenkel

Ms. Patricia B. Parsons

Ms. Donna L. Romeo

Mrs. Sandra Skitgis

Mrs. Meghan Solli

Ms. Deborah A. Thorson

In Honor of Mary Claire Reidy

Mr. and Mrs. James Reidy

In Honor of Jack Reynolds

Ms. Deb Denker

In Honor of Cathyann Roding

SMB Networks LLC

In Honor of Priscilla Russo

Ms. Marge Healy

In Honor of Susan Shapiro

Ms. Roslyn Lerner

In Honor of Heidi Smith

Ms. Linda Hargraves

In Honor of Samuel I Thorpe

Mr. Paul D. Cleary

Rabbi Rachel Goldenberg

Ms. Augusta Mueller

In Honor Of Monika & Kevin Trager’s
New Baby Girl

Ms. Lynne Nathan

In Honor of Mrs. Nicole Waggoner

Miss Emily Jameson

In Honor of Janet Weiswasser Michaelson

Dr. and Mrs. Herbert Solomon

In Honor of the Wilcoxson School Teachers

Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey Youngquist

MEMORY GIFTS

In Memory of Jim Abraham

Mr. and Mrs. Howard Diamond

In Memory of Charlotte Boling

Mrs. Stacy Grecula

In Memory of Ms. Anna Bombaci

Ms. Nancy Bombaci

In Memory of Bob Brown

Mr. and Mrs. Howard Diamond

In Memory of Joyce Brown

Ms. Gayle F. Howard

Mr. and Mrs. Henry C. Castellon Jr.

Mr. Joseph M. Esposito

Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Esposito

Ms. Melinda Kahl

Ms. Barbara Maresca

Mr. and Mrs. John J. McGuirk

Mr. Alex J. Reese

Ms. Judith M. Shea

Mr. Michael A. Shea

Ms. Patricia Shea

Mr. John A. Young

In Memory of James W. Corcoran

Celigo, Inc.

In Memory of Mrs. Kathryn W. Davis

Mr. and Mrs. William Ewen

Read to Grow Staff

In Memory of father and father-in-law of Mr. and Mrs. Damon Glisson

Mr. and Mrs. Howard Diamond

In Memory of Alphonse Esposito

Anonymous

In Memory of Fred Frankel

Mr. and Mrs. Howard Diamond

In Memory of Ms. Naomi Gaynes

Mr. and Mrs. Howard Diamond

In Memory of Ms. Pat Gelman

Ms. Barbara Gibson

In Memory of Adam Gibson

Ms. Marcia Geringer

In Memory of Mike Girardi

Mr. and Mrs. Howard Diamond

In Memory of Alan S. Lindquist

Mr. and Mrs. Nick Tragakes

In Memory of Ms. Patricia Melagari

Mr. and Mrs. David Stone

In Memory of Gus Portuondo

Mr. and Mrs. Howard Diamond

In Memory of Marge and Herb Ruderfer

Ms. Laurie Ruderfer

In Memory of the Students and Teachers of Sandy Hook Elementary School

Ms. Maryanne Hall

Noah Wallace School

Ms. Sherra Piscitelli

In Memory of Mrs. Seelig, Melanie’s mother

Ms. Melanie Seelig

In Memory of Jerome Sussman

Mr. Samuel Limbaker

In Memory of Mario Tetreau

Mr. and Mrs. Howard Diamond

In Memory of father and grandfather of Ray Wasson

Mr. and Mrs. Howard Diamond

Book Drive Donations—
Donations of 500 books or more

A.W. Cox School

Abraham Pierson Elementary School

Bellizzi Asian Studies Academy

Samantha Benthien

Annie Brown and Emily Trezza

Citizens Bank

Fairfield Ludlowe High School
Business Club

First Congregational Church of Guilford

First Niagara Bank

Gina Fitzgerald

Flander’s Elementary School

Franklin Elementary School

Gateway Community College

Girl Scout Troop of Easton

Guilford Lakes School

Hartford Hospital Auxiliary

Healthy Child Pediatrics

Highland School

Hotchkiss School Read To Grow Club

Impact Trumbull

Independent Day School

Interact Club of Guilford High School

Jane Ryan School

Jared Eliot Middle School

Junior League of Eastern Fairfield County

Karen Seligson and Melanie Ward

Kiwanis Club of Fairfield

Liberty Bank

Long Lots Elementary School

Sara Manning

Mary R. Tisko School

Memorial Middle School

Middlebrook Elementary School

Mile Creek School

Noah Wallace School

North Branford Intermediate School

Krista Parise

Prudential

Redding Elementary School

Reed Exhibitions

Ruth L. Chaffee School

Saint Thomas Day School

Scout Troop #30286 of Southport

Soundview Family YMCA

Suffield Middle School

The Country School 6th Grade Class

The Eric G. Norfeldt School

The Fraser Woods School

The Healthy Child

Samuel Thorpe

Timothy Edwards Middle School

Whitby School

Trumbull Brownie Troop 35080

Philip DeLise & Johar Varma

Woodside Intermediate School